Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum Right Header

Go Back Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum > Parts Bin > Buy / Sell / Trade

Buy / Sell / Trade Buy, sell, or trade at your own risk!

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
#1
Unread 4th June 2009, 10:51 AM
Daryl Greene Daryl Greene is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Cackilacky
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to Daryl Greene Send a message via AIM to Daryl Greene Send a message via MSN to Daryl Greene Send a message via Yahoo to Daryl Greene Send a message via Skype™ to Daryl Greene
Motherboard and Processor needed

I was just wondering if any of you guys happen to have a C2D of some flavor and a motherboard for it that you would let go on the cheap. Hopefully we could work a payment option or something as well. Would be good if the MB had 2 IDE channels as well.

My wife's PC just decided to quit on us. It will begin to boot once in a long while, but stops when it should be loading windows. Mostly it just immediately errors with a single long beep every few seconds. I thought it might be the HDD and hooked up another, same thing. I changed the IDE cable and it tried to start but wouldn't load windows. Finally got a spare drive to start up and even went all the way through reinstalling XP. Soon as it was done I got a BSOD. When I rebooted it went right back to the immediate error.

She loves her PC and internet time and I can't give her that kind of time on my PC. I have work that I have to do on mine as well as the other things that I do. If anyone is willing to help I would appreciate it. Would give me a chance to finally give her the 7800GTX too.

Her current PC is a Athlon64 3200+, Gigabyte K8NSC-939, WD 200GB IDE HDD, WD 60GB HDD, some cd burner or other, cheap Kingston 1GB DDR400 (bought from Wally World and FSP 450watt? PSU.

If it comes down to it I am just as interested in a cheap MB to try out and see if it fixes the problem with this one. I get the feeling it has something to do with it anyway. I started wondering right off if maybe the IDE channel crapped out on it or maybe the BIOS.

At this point ANYTHING would be helpful.
Reply With Quote
#2
Unread 4th June 2009, 02:18 PM
Bruce Normann's Avatar
Bruce Normann Bruce Normann is offline
Senior Contributing Editor
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 324
I may have what you need

Hi Daryl,

I may have what you need, either the C2D parts or a replacement for the AMD board. I'll let you know later tonight, when I get home and can give you details.

BR, Bruce.
__________________
Men wanted for Hazardous Journey,
small wages, bitter cold,
long months of complete darkness,
constant danger, safe return journey doubtful.
Honour and recognition in case of success.

Ernest Shackleton

Last edited by Bruce Normann : 5th June 2009 at 05:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
#3
Unread 5th June 2009, 05:34 AM
Bruce Normann's Avatar
Bruce Normann Bruce Normann is offline
Senior Contributing Editor
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 324
Hi, Daryl,

PM Sent.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Normann View Post
Hi Darryl,

I may have what you need, either the C2D parts or a replacement for the AMD board. I'll let you know later tonight, when I get home and can give you details.

BR, Bruce.
__________________
Men wanted for Hazardous Journey,
small wages, bitter cold,
long months of complete darkness,
constant danger, safe return journey doubtful.
Honour and recognition in case of success.

Ernest Shackleton
Reply With Quote
#4
Unread 9th July 2009, 12:49 AM
Daryl Greene Daryl Greene is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Cackilacky
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to Daryl Greene Send a message via AIM to Daryl Greene Send a message via MSN to Daryl Greene Send a message via Yahoo to Daryl Greene Send a message via Skype™ to Daryl Greene
OK, I got my hands on an ASUS K8N socket 754 MB and an AMD64 3000+. I put this together with some Kingston value RAM (KVR400X64C3A/1G \1GB 400MHz DDR Non-ECC CL3 (3-3-3) DIMM). The problem is that when I try to boot to a HDD I get this... http://i195.photobucket.com/albums/z.../exception.jpg.

If I try to do a fresh XP install I just get a BSOD. It was suggested that it may be the RAM timings, but I had to flash the BIOS to even get started. Also I set it to default settings before I started as well. Then I went and looked up the above info on the RAM and tried to use it to no avail.

Anyone have any other suggestions? I hate to have spent the money and not figure out what is the deal here.
Reply With Quote
#5
Unread 9th July 2009, 05:55 AM
Bruce Normann's Avatar
Bruce Normann Bruce Normann is offline
Senior Contributing Editor
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 324
The manual is here.

Is the memory module in DIMM Slot 1?
There's only one, right?
__________________
Men wanted for Hazardous Journey,
small wages, bitter cold,
long months of complete darkness,
constant danger, safe return journey doubtful.
Honour and recognition in case of success.

Ernest Shackleton
Reply With Quote
#6
Unread 9th July 2009, 07:41 AM
Olin Coles's Avatar
Olin Coles Olin Coles is offline
Executive Editor
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,951
When troubleshooting, remove/reduce the number of components to isolate the problem. Work with one single RAM module until you get this figured out, and if you suspect the memory settings are an issue then go loose and reduce speed and instrease latency. Better safe than sorry.
__________________
You can follow Benchmark Reviews on Facebook and Twitter!
Reply With Quote
#7
Unread 9th July 2009, 06:00 PM
Bruce Normann's Avatar
Bruce Normann Bruce Normann is offline
Senior Contributing Editor
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 324
If we can't figure this out in a week or so, I'd suggest taking advantage of the money back guarantee. We're not trying to add to your troubles....
__________________
Men wanted for Hazardous Journey,
small wages, bitter cold,
long months of complete darkness,
constant danger, safe return journey doubtful.
Honour and recognition in case of success.

Ernest Shackleton
Reply With Quote
#8
Unread 9th July 2009, 09:51 PM
Daryl Greene Daryl Greene is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Cackilacky
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to Daryl Greene Send a message via AIM to Daryl Greene Send a message via MSN to Daryl Greene Send a message via Yahoo to Daryl Greene Send a message via Skype™ to Daryl Greene
I just want to make an effort before worrying about sending it out. I mean, they are supposed to be good working components.

Yes, the stick is in slot one and there's only 1.
Reply With Quote
#9
Unread 10th July 2009, 12:58 AM
Bruce Normann's Avatar
Bruce Normann Bruce Normann is offline
Senior Contributing Editor
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 324
Some BIOS settings

According to the datasheet, the RAM is spec'd at 2.6 V (+/- .1V)
Section 2.4.2 in the MB manual lists the possible DRAM Voltages as [Auto][2.5][2.6][2.7]. I'd try setting it manually to 2.6V or 2.7V.
Also, as Olin suggested, start with looser timings and/or lower frequency. On this board, CL3 is the loosest timing available, so we'll have to reduce the frequency.

I can't find any info for the RAM specs on DRAM Active Time (the last timing #), so I'll guess 12. Feel free to adjust this if you have better info.

In section 2.4.4, try: 333Mhz, 3-3-3-12.
If that fails, try 266MHz.

Also section 2.4.4, set primary display to AGP, if you're using that slot for the graphics card. [Auto] is PCI, which you're probably not using.
__________________
Men wanted for Hazardous Journey,
small wages, bitter cold,
long months of complete darkness,
constant danger, safe return journey doubtful.
Honour and recognition in case of success.

Ernest Shackleton
Reply With Quote
#10
Unread 11th July 2009, 12:12 AM
Daryl Greene Daryl Greene is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Cackilacky
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to Daryl Greene Send a message via AIM to Daryl Greene Send a message via MSN to Daryl Greene Send a message via Yahoo to Daryl Greene Send a message via Skype™ to Daryl Greene
I think I actually had it set to 2.8v. I'll have to check that again though. As for changing frequencies.... I really don't like the idea of having to GIMP the RAM to get it to work.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Drive Help Needed JAJansenJr Peripheral Hardware 3 25th April 2009 04:26 AM
1KW Power Supply Needed.... mlauzon Computer System Hardware 2 4th January 2009 07:19 AM
help needed choosing cpu cooler jundaboy Computer System Hardware 2 22nd October 2008 05:55 PM
Advice needed for new build skoobedoo Computer System Hardware 2 16th October 2008 09:48 AM
Dolby and DTS HD: Are they needed? DarkElfa Home Theater Hardware 9 27th July 2008 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.

Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Remove advertisements

Follow Benchmark Reviews on FacebookReceive Tweets from Benchmark Reviews on Twitter