Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum Right Header

Go Back Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum > Hardware > Overclockers Lounge

Overclockers Lounge Post your projects and results in this section.

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
#1
Unread 27th August 2010, 01:58 AM
Doug Dallam Doug Dallam is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 108
RAM bank not showing.

Problem: I have 3 4GB kits installed. In BIOS, two banks show, and the last one only gives the my custom settings, but the SPD timings don't show and the timing are all lined out, except CAS, like this:

CAS 7
tRCD -
tRP -
etc

The CAS shows, but the rest are just not there.

I just switched the RAM and the same bank is blank.

Any ideas?

All the custom timings are the same. Rig below:
__________________
CPU: Intel 920 C0 stepping OC: 3.8 181 x 21
RAM: 8 8 8 24 60 x12GBs
vCore at load: 1.344
Ram v. 1.65
BIOS F10
MB: Gig X58 U5
RAM: OCZ Performance Triple @ 12GB (x2 6GB matched pairs)
PSU: Kingwin 1000wt Mach 1 Modular
VIDEO: BFG 295
CASE: CMS 830 Stacker

Last edited by Doug Dallam : 28th August 2010 at 04:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
#2
Unread 27th August 2010, 07:49 AM
Olin Coles's Avatar
Olin Coles Olin Coles is offline
Executive Editor
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,951
It's a longshot, but take a look at this:

Installed Memory vs RAM Usable by Windows Featured Guides Most PC users are familiar with the 4GB system memory limitation of 32-bit Windows Operating Systems, which is why 64-bit computing has become the standard for computer enthusiasts. Occasionally though, a computer system will not report the correct amount of RAM installed. In this article, our 64-bit Windows 7 test system had 6.00 GB of installed memory but indicates only 4.00 GB usable RAM available. While some may dismiss this as a case of defective RAM, you might be surprised by the culprit. Benchmark Reviews troubleshoots Installed Memory vs RAM Usable by Windows.
Read More...
__________________
You can follow Benchmark Reviews on Facebook and Twitter!
Reply With Quote
#3
Unread 27th August 2010, 04:51 PM
Doug Dallam Doug Dallam is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 108
I'll check it out Olin, and thanks. However, it has been working, and suddenly I notice I have 8GB of RAM instead of 12. I had a problem like this once, but when I looked at my RAM timing, I had forgotten to set one bank with the other three. So Win 7 just ignored that bank. It's the bank closest to the processor.
Reply With Quote
#4
Unread 27th August 2010, 10:52 PM
Doug Dallam Doug Dallam is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olin Coles View Post
It's a longshot, but take a look at this:

Installed Memory vs RAM Usable by Windows Featured Guides Most PC users are familiar with the 4GB system memory limitation of 32-bit Windows Operating Systems, which is why 64-bit computing has become the standard for computer enthusiasts. Occasionally though, a computer system will not report the correct amount of RAM installed. In this article, our 64-bit Windows 7 test system had 6.00 GB of installed memory but indicates only 4.00 GB usable RAM available. While some may dismiss this as a case of defective RAM, you might be surprised by the culprit. Benchmark Reviews troubleshoots Installed Memory vs RAM Usable by Windows.
Read More...
That's exactly what my resport says: 12GB installed, 8GB usable. At least my CPU has another 1.5 years on the warranty, if that's what it is.
Reply With Quote
#5
Unread 27th August 2010, 11:23 PM
Olin Coles's Avatar
Olin Coles Olin Coles is offline
Executive Editor
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,951
Start by removing the CPU, cleaning the golden contacts, and reinstalling. If that doesn't fix it, you might want to looking into the RMA.
__________________
You can follow Benchmark Reviews on Facebook and Twitter!
Reply With Quote
#6
Unread 28th August 2010, 01:01 AM
Doug Dallam Doug Dallam is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olin Coles View Post
Start by removing the CPU, cleaning the golden contacts, and reinstalling. If that doesn't fix it, you might want to looking into the RMA.
There are several other things I need to try first. I'm going to back off on the bolt through cooliing tower first, after I get all of the proposed solutions out of the way. I'll report back.
Reply With Quote
#7
Unread 29th August 2010, 02:10 AM
Doug Dallam Doug Dallam is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 108
I'm tired of this bullshit. Tomorrow i'm going to order an H50 and reseat the CPU. I did want to pass one thing to you. I lowered my RAM multiplier from 8 to 6 for a speed of 1066--I was stable at 1448. Windows now gives me this report:

12GB Installed (4GB Usable) I lost another 4GB. At this point I think the CPU is bad, for sure.

I went ahead and reseated the CPU. Same thing, and when I change Ram multiplier, I get only 4GB usable, as per above. CVhannel A and Channel C are having the same problem. No SPD showing in them, just lines and latency. Do you by chance know if that processor yuo checked was a D0 or C0?

Last edited by Doug Dallam : 29th August 2010 at 03:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
#8
Unread 29th August 2010, 09:13 AM
Olin Coles's Avatar
Olin Coles Olin Coles is offline
Executive Editor
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,951
Instead of spending more money on a cooler or more time changing settings, why don't you try what I suggested?
__________________
You can follow Benchmark Reviews on Facebook and Twitter!
Reply With Quote
#9
Unread 29th August 2010, 10:40 PM
Doug Dallam Doug Dallam is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olin Coles View Post
Instead of spending more money on a cooler or more time changing settings, why don't you try what I suggested?
I pulled the CPU. Everything looked tits. Tonight I tested all my RAM and it's fine. If I load all three channels, channel 3 won't show in the BIOS, except latency.

If I fill channels 1 and 2 I get 8GB installed, 4GB usable. If I take all of the RAM out of banks 2-4-6, I get 6GB installed and 4 usable.

Does this point to the CPU memory controller?

Last edited by Doug Dallam : 29th August 2010 at 10:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
#10
Unread 30th August 2010, 02:12 AM
Olle P Olle P is offline
Terabyte
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 455
Pointing at the obvious: Might this be a case of one bad RAM stick? What happens if you have the "missing" stick switch place with a found one (just to be sure)?

Cheers
Olle
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.

Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Remove advertisements

Follow Benchmark Reviews on FacebookReceive Tweets from Benchmark Reviews on Twitter