Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum Right Header

Go Back Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum > Software > Operating Systems

Operating Systems Discuss the latest bug, patch, or new release in this section.

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
#1
Unread 15th October 2010, 12:26 PM
Remacno's Avatar
Remacno Remacno is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Goose Creek,SC
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Remacno
How to create a duplicate Win7 Install *backup*

How do I create a working copy of Windows 7 upgrade disk for backup? I am wanting to create 4 copies, 2 of each and one of each to send to my dad for him to use since he wants to upgrade his computer. I have the Win7 Home family pack upgrade which I am only using 2 of these keys that work for the upgrades. Any suggestions?
__________________
Cameron Greene
Reply With Quote
#2
Unread 15th October 2010, 03:40 PM
Olin Coles's Avatar
Olin Coles Olin Coles is offline
Executive Editor
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,951
As previously mentioned, you need to make an ISO disc image. You'll burn copy from that image. There are literally hundreds of solutions that do this, so visit Google.
__________________
You can follow Benchmark Reviews on Facebook and Twitter!
Reply With Quote
#3
Unread 18th October 2010, 09:22 AM
XJnine XJnine is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 166
Send a message via ICQ to XJnine
http://www.imgburn.com/

Use ImgBurn, it's easy.
__________________
Asrock Z68 Fatal1ty mobo
Intel Core i7 2600k CPU @ 4.8ghz
Noctua NH-D14 HSF
2x PNY GeForce 680 GTX SLI
32gb G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1866 @ 2133
2x Samsung 840Pro 256gb SSD's, Raid 0
2x Seagate Barracuda 3tb HD's, RAID 1
Vertex 4 128gb SRT Cache Drive
Memorex MRX-800 Blu-Ray drive
Corsair 1000 watt power supply
Fractal Design Define XL R2 Case
Dell U3011 30" monitor
Reply With Quote
#4
Unread 18th October 2010, 02:52 PM
Remacno's Avatar
Remacno Remacno is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Goose Creek,SC
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Remacno
Nevermind on that. The disc worked, he didn't describe the issue to me. Dad didn't tell me at first that the error said that your OS could not recognize it but when he installed XP 64-bit it ready the 7 64-bit no problem. It appears that Microsoft does not want you upgrading from 32-bit to 64-bit using an upgrade. Idiots!
__________________
Cameron Greene
Reply With Quote
#5
Unread 18th October 2010, 09:24 PM
Daryl Greene Daryl Greene is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Cackilacky
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to Daryl Greene Send a message via AIM to Daryl Greene Send a message via MSN to Daryl Greene Send a message via Yahoo to Daryl Greene Send a message via Skype™ to Daryl Greene
I tried booting from the disk and it wouldn't, apparently from NOT burning/copying it properly. I guess that was my bad there Remacno. But when I put the disk in while XP was running it didn't autoplay, so I tried running the setup.exe. The pop up said that it wasn't a valid win32 application. Since it is actually a 64bit application, I now see why it wouldn't run.

After installing XP 64bit I eventually stuck it in to see if I could get lucky and make the files I have into a bootable disk. After I put it in my DVD drive, it ran. So I installed it. I just can't format my disks or adjust partitions, etc during the install. To do that you need to boot from the disk.

I need a working copy in case my OS ever gets messed up to the point I need to be able to boot to the setup and install.

Microshaft aren't idiots, you just can't upgrade from 32bit to 64bit.
Reply With Quote
#6
Unread 19th October 2010, 06:49 AM
Olin Coles's Avatar
Olin Coles Olin Coles is offline
Executive Editor
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,951
Once you have a completely imaged DVD to load Windows with, I recommend a clean install. Upgrade installations often bring problems along with them.

You might be able to download the ISO image off of a torrent website. If you've got a legitimate product key, this shouldn't be an issue.
__________________
You can follow Benchmark Reviews on Facebook and Twitter!
Reply With Quote
#7
Unread 19th October 2010, 08:53 PM
Daryl Greene Daryl Greene is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Cackilacky
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to Daryl Greene Send a message via AIM to Daryl Greene Send a message via MSN to Daryl Greene Send a message via Yahoo to Daryl Greene Send a message via Skype™ to Daryl Greene
I didn't do it as an upgrade, I chose custom install. All it allowed me to do is choose the partition to install to. Right now, if I could get a proper install disk, I might just install it the right way. It takes it about 2 minutes to boot up as it is. Maybe it would improve if it was installed as a full install from the boot.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CyberPower AVRLCD UPS Battery Backup Review Olin Coles Article & Review Forum 2 3rd March 2010 08:16 AM
XP Install Help Please!!! Remacno Operating Systems 5 31st January 2010 05:29 AM
JCE Not Working After Install - Solved Olin Coles Web Design & Development 0 25th November 2008 07:57 AM
AMD to Create New Semiconductor Company Olin Coles Computer System Hardware 0 7th October 2008 08:17 AM
Create timedemo in Call of Duty 4 Olin Coles Games 0 12th June 2008 10:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.

Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Remove advertisements

Follow Benchmark Reviews on FacebookReceive Tweets from Benchmark Reviews on Twitter