Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum Right Header

Go Back Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum > Hardware > Networking

Networking All WiFi, LAN, WAN, and Internet related discussions belong in here.

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
#1
Unread 8th February 2009, 06:50 PM
Remacno's Avatar
Remacno Remacno is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Goose Creek,SC
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Remacno
Linksys/vonage issues

Alright, so our Linksys router got fried because of my older brother spilling a beer on it and we had a backup laying around the house the same exact model.

As you can tell, I am still online but I am unable to use my phone which runs through vonage. Does anyone know how to configure my router for this or whatever so that we can run the internet and the phone through it at once.

I don't really know the first thing about routers so I can't really figure it out, can anyone shed some light on this problem? I can't seem to find the solution to it anywhere and I don't feel like searching for it further than the last two hours I have spent searching.
__________________
Cameron Greene
Reply With Quote
#2
Unread 8th February 2009, 11:53 PM
Daryl Greene Daryl Greene is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Cackilacky
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to Daryl Greene Send a message via AIM to Daryl Greene Send a message via MSN to Daryl Greene Send a message via Yahoo to Daryl Greene Send a message via Skype™ to Daryl Greene
Chances are you will have to contact Vonage about using the other router. I do believe there is a MAC address on the router that they need to authorize, or whatever, for you to use the blasted thing for a phone. How else do you think that they turn off the phone service if you don't pay your bill? They just disallow your particular MAC address.

Same thing with cable modems. If you bring your own, they need those numbers to allow your modem to work.

Oh, and tell Chris he's an idiot for drinking around electronics. He doesn't have a good track record with things like that.
Reply With Quote
#3
Unread 9th February 2009, 11:28 AM
Remacno's Avatar
Remacno Remacno is offline
Gigabyte
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Goose Creek,SC
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Remacno
Alright, so I asked Chris about it...it wasn't beer but lemonade. Lol But yeah, it turned out that the other modem isn't fried so I went back to using that. Thanks for the help dad!
__________________
Cameron Greene
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any issues with this setup? mazer Computer System Hardware 29 28th April 2011 08:28 AM
WiFi Legal Issues Remacno Networking 14 26th April 2011 01:44 AM
Serious issues with Win7! Remacno Operating Systems 3 19th October 2010 06:57 AM
Serious connection issues...help! Remacno Networking 1 11th January 2010 02:38 PM
Firefox issues, plz help! Remacno Programs & Applications 5 12th February 2009 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.

Benchmark Reviews Discussion Forum
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Remove advertisements

Follow Benchmark Reviews on FacebookReceive Tweets from Benchmark Reviews on Twitter